Privacy Policy :-

We value the trust you place in us. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Mocoffer.com as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. (i) Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. (ii) By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. (iii) By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of personal information provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Mocoffer.com Assurance

 

Mocoffer.com promises that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Web site and visitors, such as the number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence is our highest priority.

 

 Information that Mocoffer.com collects

 

1) When you use our Site, we collect and store your personal information. 

2) We gather your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select, track your preferences, to provide you with a customized Site experience.

 3) To notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by mocoffer.com, keep you informed about the latest content available on the Site, special offers, and other products and services of Mocoffer.com. 

4) To assist you with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with you after your visit, to otherwise support your relationship with Mocoffer.com or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. 

5) For the aforesaid purpose, we only collect such personal information that we consider relevant to understand you or your interests.

6) Mocoffer.com policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended/updated from time to time. Upon amending/updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of the Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

7) Information collected and storage of such Information is which shall also include data provided by You to Mocoffer.com or collected from You by Mocoffer.com may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.

 

In general, you can visit the Site without having to provide your personal information during which time you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password;

1) Once you provide your personal information, you are no more anonymous to us. 

2) To fully use our Site, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, residence / place of business information, billing information, shipping information, bank account details Information regarding your transactions on the Website and other personal information 

3) As indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Further, the fields are marked as mandatory or optional, You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Site. 

4) You may provide us with your Mocoffer.com registered user ID. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Site. 

5) We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track a user’s movement and gather broad demographic information, to better understand, protect and serve our users, This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. 

6) This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

7) If you choose to buy or sell on the Site, we collect information about your buying and selling behavior.

8) If you are a seller, we also collect some additional information, such as a billing address, banking information other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

9) If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

10) If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

11) If you register for the Site on another web site or use a web site providing a service for Mocoffer.com or a web site that helps facilitates your activity on the Site, that web site may provide personal information about you and your transactions back to us.

 

 Cookies

 

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Site to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files that identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Site and not for obtaining or using any other information about you. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

 Device Informations

 

(i) Device attributes information such as the operating system, hardware and software versions, battery level, signal strength, available storage space, browser type, app and file names and types, and plugins.

(ii) Device operations information about operations and behaviors performed on the device, such as whether a window is fore grounded or back grounded, or mouse movements (which can help distinguish humans from bots).

(iii) Identifiers: unique identifiers, device IDs and other identifiers, such as from games, apps or accounts that you use.

(iv) Device signals like Bluetooth signals, information about nearby Wi-Fi access points.

(v) Data from device settings: information that you allow us to receive through device settings that you turn on, such as access to your GPS location, camera or photos.

(vi) Network and connections: information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, language, time zone, mobile phone number, IP address, connection speed.

 Use of your information

 

(i) We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request, We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. (ii) We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Website and our services. (iii)To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. (iv) We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; (v) Mocoffer.com and each of Mocoffer.com entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to Mocoffer.com. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Mocoffer.com and each of Mocoffer.com entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above. (vi) In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic, profile and usage data about our users’ activity on our Site. (vii) We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve the Site’s content and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and tailor it to meet your needs, (viii) As to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site, We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. (ix) By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt-out of the receipt of certain communications, by clicking unsubscribe any email communication. 

Disclosure of your information

 

  • You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when Mocoffer.com transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside your country of residence, Mocoffer.com will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  • You unconditionally agree and permit Mocoffer.com to access and read your SMS to auto fill or prepopulate ‘OTP’ while making a transaction and to validate your mobile number.
  • You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that Mocoffer.com may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various Mocoffer.com entities and to third-party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such a case, we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Mocoffer.com under applicable law.  Your personal information is an important part of our business and we won’t sell it to others. Mocoffer.com shares your personal information only to categories of persons that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy as more particularly described below:
  • com may also share Personal Information if mocoffer.com believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.
  • We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.  
  • You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party.

  Advertisements on Mocoffer.com

Where a user enters information on any form of an advertiser, the information is simultaneously collected by Mocoffer.com and the advertiser. The information is used by Mocoffer.com in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and is used by the advertiser as per the advertiser’s prevalent privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy practices of these advertisers, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the said information. Mocoffer.com may also use personally identifiable information in an aggregated form and disclose it to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (but not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

  Services offered on the site by third party service providers

(i) There are certain items and services for which third parties request for information to perform services on our behalf. (example: an image/picture for a customized mug/t-shirt and other gift articles). The information provided by the user for such purposes is simultaneously collected by Mocoffer.com and the respective third party. This information is utilized by the third party in accordance with its privacy policy and the terms of the offer. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.  

(ii) In some cases, We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail, e-mail, and marketing mails, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable law.

(iii) Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Mocoffer.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

  Other Corporate Entities

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

  Security & Precautions

  • If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS)
  • The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Mocoffer.com strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Mocoffer.com adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Mocoffer.com stores Your Personal Information. Each of the Mocoffer.com entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all Mocoffer.com entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.
  • com may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement, such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the purpose. However, Mocoffer.com is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. Mocoffer.com is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to a third party including any third party websites, even if links to such third-party websites are provided on the Website.
  • While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.
  • Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Mocoffer.com shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event as a Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Mocoffer.com and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Mocoffer.com), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.
  • When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all the information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.  

  Opt-out/Choice

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential promotional, marketing-related communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. Kindly note that Mocoffer.com would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records. If you want to remove your contact information from all Mocoffer.com lists and newsletters, please click unsubscribe to stop Promotional and Marketing related Communications.

  Children’s Privacy

The use of Mocoffer.com is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot buy or sell any items on the Site. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Site such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Site.

Your Consent 

By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you acknowledge our use of your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Website, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  Grievance Officer 

 In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is published herewith:
Grievance Officer

Mr. RAJ.R
Mocoffer  E-commerce Private Limited
New no:231 Old no:111 Linghi chetty street, Parrys  Chennai-600001, Tamilnadu, India.  
CIN No: U52609TN2019PTC133040  
E-mail ID:  [email protected] / [email protected]
Phone No:  +91-9094900187